?

Log in

I've got dreams of love. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Shawnee

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Cheers to my future!!! [Mar. 6th, 2005|10:03 am]
Shawnee
Long time no post bitches. Bad on my part, but I'm sure you all survived.

I have some exciting news. I GOT ACCEPTED INTO FIVE TOWNS!!! Holla *does cabbage patch*

whooohoooo. i was getting a little nervous at first because i didnt hear anything from them in a while and then finally, march 1, 2005 i was accepted. :D i'm so excited. YAY I CANT WAIT TO SEE NICKI ALL THE TIME NOW!!! whoop whoop lol

still working and keeping busy with my senior year. its a handful, and expensive.

holler at yall later!
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 4th, 2005|02:30 pm]
Shawnee
The END.

Kip
Kip Dynamite


Which Napoleon Dynamite character are you?
brought to you by Quizilla


LMFAO. I love this movie.
LinkLeave a comment

waz up, waz up, wazzzz uppppp. [Dec. 18th, 2004|08:09 pm]
Shawnee
Howdy all.

Just dropping in to let you all know I'm still alive and kickin. I don't post when there is nothing exciting going on in my life.

Work and school is for the birds. And my computer is a piece of shit.

Love and miss you all...xoxo
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Nov. 15th, 2004|02:12 pm]
Shawnee
have you ever..?

[x]been drunk.
[x]smoked pot.
[x]kissed a member of the opposite sex.
[x]rode in a taxi.
[ ]been dumped.
[ ]shoplifted.
[ ]been fired.
[x]had a job.
[x]been in a fist fight.
[x]snuck out of your parent's house.
[ ]been arrested.
[x]stole something from your job.
[ ]celebrated new years in times square.
[ ]went on a blind date.
[x]smoked a cigarette.
[ ]gone on an airplane by yourself.
[ ]broken a bone.
[ ]had sex in a car.
[x]white lied to a friend.
[ ]went swimming in your bathtub.
[x]had a crush on a teacher.
[ ]celebrated mardi-gras in new orleans.
[ ]been to europe.
[ ]made out in a movie.
[ ]taken caffiene pills.
[ ]been to disney land.
[x]had a crush on someone you hardly knew.
[x]been to california.
[ ]been skinny dipping.
[x]regretted something.
[x]peed on someones lawn.
[x]skipped school.
[x]thrown up from drinking.
[ ]lost your sibling.
[ ]been butt nekked bangin on the bathroom floor.
[ ]kissed a member of the same sex.
[ ]had sex with a boy.
[ ]had sex with a girl.
[ ]been in a car accident.
[x]partied for days and days straight.
[x]had a family member die.
[x]played 'clue'.
[x]had a sleepover party.
[ ]went ice skating.
[ ]dropped x.
[ ]been cheated on.
[x]had a boyfriend/girlfriend.
[ ]had a threesome.
[x]had a sweet sixteen.
[x]had a car.
[x]drove.


do you?
[ ]have a bf.
[ ]have a gf.
[x]have a crush
[ ]have a dog
[x]have your own room.
[x]listen to rap. .
[x]paint your nails.
[x]play a sport.
[x]play more than one sport.
[x]watch sports on tv.
[x]have a fav. group/singer/artist.
[x]have more than 1 best friend.
[x]get good grades.
[x]play an instrument.
[x]have slippers.
[x]wear boxers.
[x]wear black eyeliner
[x]like the color blue.
[x]like the color yellow.
[ ]cyber.
[ ]claim.
[x]like to read.
[x]like to write.
[x]have long hair.
[ ]have short hair.
[x]have a cell phone.
[ ]have a laptop.
[ ]have a pager.


are you?
[x]ugly.
[ ]pretty.
[x]ok.
[x]bored.
[x]happy.
[x]bilingual.
[x]white.
[x]black.
[ ]mexican/puerto rican
[ ]asian.
[ ]short.
[x]tall
[ ]grounded.
[ ]sick.
[x]lazy.
[x]single.
[ ]taken.
[x]looking.
[ ]not looking.
[ ]talking to someone.
[ ]IMing someone.
[ ]scared to die.
[x]sleepy.
[x]annoyed.
[ ]on the phone.
[ ]in your room.
[x]drinking something.
[ ]eating something.
[ ]in your pjs.
[x]ticklish.
[x]listening to music.
[ ]homophobic.
[ ]racist.
LinkLeave a comment

Jacked from My hot ass friend Candy. [Nov. 10th, 2004|07:03 am]
Shawnee
[Current Mood |bouncybouncy]
[Current Music |TV, VH1]

THREE THINGS I AM WEARING RIGHT NOW
1. Breast Cancer Bracelet
2. Green Bob Marley T-Shirt
3. Green Cargo Pants

THREE THINGS ON MY DESK
1. Fortune Cookie
2. Diet Canada Dry Ginger Ale
3. The Remote

THREE THINGS I WANT TO DO BEFORE I DIE
1. Gavin DeGraw
2. Travel Around The World
3. Manage The most successful band

THREE GOOD WAYS TO DESCRIBE MY PERSONALITY
1. funny
2. outspoken
3. wild

THREE BAD THINGS ABOUT MY PERSONALITY/NOT ON THE OUTSIDE
1. Procrastination
2. Attachment Issues
3. Honesty......word word WORD to Candy on all three.

THREE PARTS OF MY HERITAGE
1. White
2. Black
3. Irish

THREE THINGS I LIKE ABOUT MY BODY
1. Hair
2. Nose
3. Skin color

THREE THINGS I DON'T LIKE ABOUT MY BODY
1. fatty.
2. bottom lip
3. FAT

THREE THINGS MOST PEOPLE DON'T KNOW ABOUT ME
1. I'm mixed, obviously you do now
2. im deathly afraid of oceans and dirty water
3. i get jealous easily

THREE THINGS I SAY THE MOST
1. HONESTLY....
2. lost in the abyssssss (dont ask)
3. umm, okay.

THREE PLACES I WANT TO GO
1. Florida
2. Italy
3. Hawaii

THREE NAMES THAT I GO BY (other than normal name)
1. Shawnee
2. Shawnizzle
3. Sha-nae-nae

THREE SCREEN NAMES I HAVE HAD
1. otownflowers
2. owmyboxmichael
3. mimimuffins269

THREE SONGS I JUST LISTENED TO...
1. Missy-Get ur freak on
2. Cop Stop- Gavin
3. That new GC song was on Fuse
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 17th, 2004|10:34 pm]
Shawnee
My last homecoming was Friday. woopie. lol Lots of fun, I guess. The after party was so much better. lmfao good times.

I don't know if I'm going to miss my friends or not back home...If I get accepted to Five Towns, I'm leaving. That's the only college I'm applying too. And I am so excited because the friends I have up there are so much better even though I rarely get to see them now. I miss them all, boo. =(

you all pray that I get accepted now...I'm just waiting on my recommendation letters from two teachers and my principle. for now, i'll let you check out my college application essay that i have been working on..please, please, tell me what you think- and be honest...

It’s Showtime! That thought always crosses my mind as those lights flash and the drums beat to add adrenaline to the greatest feeling on Earth. I realize that I want to be a part of this excitement. The late Bob Marley once said, “One good thing about music is when it hits you, you feel no pain.” My biggest influence in life is music. Music does a lot for me, from curing the worst mood possible, to even giving me the best feeling on Earth. I’ve been brought up to love soul, such as the Temptations, Marvin Gaye, Al Greene and Michael Jackson, and rock, such as Jon Bon Jovi, Aerosmith, and yes, I will admit, Michael Bolton. If I were to sum up my life in one word, I would want it to say fulfilled. Being in the music industry does that for me. Coming from someone who enjoys traveling, I would love to go around the world promoting what I have worked so hard on. I have had a lot of experiences with this industry. I have been to many concerts and I am involved with a friend’s band. We love to spread the word about “The Bubonik Plague”, a local band that loves rocking the stage and spreading their love for music. I think this industry is right for me, and I am willing to take it on.
Being the one in the spotlight has never been too enjoyable for me. Being a manager, I get to stay “behind the scenes.” I make the decisions, and I am the one who makes everyone look good. Even if I do not get all the credit expected, I still get the feeling of knowing I have helped make dreams come true. One of music’s more influential figures, Clive Davis, is a mentor to me. I recently met him and cannot explain how important I felt being next to such a great man. Also, a manager by the name of Mike Morin has guided me through experiences, which led to my decision to be in the music business. He basically did everything for my most influential band, O-Town. Mike helped the band immensely especially when their record company was so hard on them. I saw how hard he worked to make them look so good. I learned a lot from talking to him and realized he was a great figure to me. I hope to work with him sometime in my career. With everything said, I have decided my career in life has to be seeing dreams come true, being in the real world, and traveling. The music business, a wonderful challenge I cannot wait to take on. It’s Showtime!


I feel like its missing something..please add input..anyone..I have no idea what these people are expecting. Nicki and Karla, you do! :D muah

Love
shawnee

PS. HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ASIA!! Hope you had a good one!!! :D
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

I'm alive... [Sep. 26th, 2004|01:37 am]
Shawnee
[Current Mood |boredbored]
[Current Music |Rock Steady- Marc Broussard.]

It's been a while since I've updated so I thought I'd fill you all in on what's been going on. :D
I'm a senior now. I'm excited, I cannot wait to leave Cecil County. I hate Maryland. I'm looking at Five Towns College in New York for the Music Business. Nicki said it rocks, and plus- it's close to my favorite city ever. ;) lol
Still work at the ACME. It's a fun job. Yeah. lol
Let's see. Concerts..Yeah...I've only seen Gavin a few more times since I've posted...And have a new found love..Marc Broussard. Who Laree told me to check out..I like his music a lot, he's so black. lol Anyways, I'm gonna see him tomorrow in VA. And Gavin is starting to piss me off. Hes sold out in Townson, MD AND in Newark, DE. Not good. I need tickets, NOW.
My favorite holiday is coming up. HALLOWEEN!!! I can't wait, I want to be a member of slipknot because they are the scariest looking people ever. lol We'll see though...I don't care if I'm 17 or not, I'm still going out. lol
Homecoming is October 15th. My last one. Should be fun. Ready for the after parties. Yeah, moving on.
OC is back. One Tree Hill is back. Lost is awesome. Drew won big brother. I'm happy with the TV right now. :D

I guess thats about it...Nothing too exciting..I need to go up to NY and see Nicki and company. And visit five towns. I havent been up there since April. boo. And I want to go to CALI on the 17th but its nothing happening. lol oh well. I MISS TREVOR dammit. and Erik. And Dan. And Jacob. And NOT Ashley. lol okay im out..peaceeeeeee

Shawnee
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

OMG LMFAO THIS IS FOR XTINA!!!! [Aug. 9th, 2004|09:53 pm]
Shawnee
How funny is this shit...

What stupid celebrity are you destined to kill? by daydreamer8852
Name
Birthdate
You killed
With a
OnJune 21, 2015
Quiz created with MemeGen!
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jul. 15th, 2004|10:56 pm]
Shawnee
The \\
Last Cigarette:Like 6th grade lol
Last Alcoholic Drink:Last weekend....Forget what it was..Stolen from Jess's rents lol
Last Car Ride:Today on my way home from work
Last Kiss:pssshhhh
Last Good Cry:Hmmmm...weeks ago
Last Library Book:Beowulf- Summer reading lol
Last book bought:hmmm....dunno
Last Book Read:hmmmm. cant remember
Last Movie Seen in Theatres:The Notebook
Last Movie Rented:The BarberShop 2
Last Cuss Word Uttered:Shit
Last Beverage Drank:Water
Last Food Consumed:Applesauce lol
Last Crush:teeheehee...My working man
Last Phone Call:Some girl looking for my brother
Last TV Show Watched:Big Brother re-run
Last Time Showered:Today at like 9
Last Shoes Worn:Sneakers
Last CD Played:MIX
Last Item Bought:Mickey Dees lol
Last Download:80s music
Last Annoyance:People on the internet
Last Disappointment:Jacob Underwood lol
Last Soda Drank:today Diet Coke
Last Thing Written:days i have to work next week
Last Key Used:k
Last Words Spoken:Thanks
Last Sleep:last night
Last Ice Cream Eaten:yesterday
Last Chair Sat In:computer chair
Last Webpage Visited:www.livejournal.com

Create a survey!
LinkLeave a comment

YEAH ERIK!!!! [Jul. 15th, 2004|10:45 pm]
Shawnee
what is your inner other race? by bobbygreen
Name
your inner racePuerto Rican
Created with the ORIGINAL MemeGen!
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]